Columbia university

  • 09 янв. 2011 г.
  • 3735 Слова
Crimean University of Humanities


In lumine Tuo videbimus lumen

Helen Petrakova
Group 41 EF

Yalta, 2008
Columbia University

In lumine Tuo videbimus lumen
Motto in English:
In Thy light shall we see light (a paraphrase of Psalm 36:9)
Type: Private
Endowment: US $7.15 Billion
President: Lee Bollinger
Faculty: 3,543
Students: 24,820
Undergraduates: 6,923
Postgraduates: 15,731
Location: New York, NY
Former names:
*King's College (1754-1776)
*Columbia College (1784-1896)
Newspaper: Columbia Daily Spectator
Colors: Columbia blue and White
Nickname: Columbia Lions
Athletics: NCAA Division I FCS, Ivy League 29sports teams
Affiliations: MAISA; AAU
Total, 299 acres (1.23 km²): Urban, 36 acres (0.15 km²) Morningside Heights Campus, 26 acres (0.1 km²), Baker Field athletic complex, 20 acres (0.09 km²), Medical Center, 157 acres (0.64 km²) Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, 60 acres (0.25 km²), Nevis Laboratories, Reid Hall (Paris)

Columbia University
is a private university in the United Statesand a member of the Ivy League. Columbia's main campus lies in the Morningside Heights neighborhood in the borough of Manhattan, in New York City. The university is now legally known as Columbia University in the City of New York.


Morningside Heights

Most of Columbia's graduate and undergraduate studies are conducted in Morningside Heights at Seth Low's late-19th centuryvision of a university campus where all disciplines could be taught in one location. The campus was designed along Beaux-Arts principles by acclaimed architects McKim, Mead and White and is considered one of the best work.
Columbia's main campus occupies more than six city blocks, or 32 acres (132,000 m²), in Morningside Heights, a neighborhood located between the Upper West Side and Harlemsections of Manhattan that contains a number of academic institutions. The university owns over 7,800 apartments in Morningside Heights, which house faculty, graduate students, and staff. Almost two dozen undergraduate dormitories (purpose-built or converted) are located on campus or in Morningside Heights.
New buildings and structures on the campus, especially those built following the SecondWorld War, have often only been constructed after a contentious process often involving open debate and protest over the new structures. Often the complaints raised by these protests during these periods of expansion have included issues beyond the debate over the construction of any of the architectural features which diverged from the original McKim, Mead, and White plan, and often involvedcomplaints against the administration of the university. This was the case with Uris Hall, which sits behind Low Library, built in the 1960s, and the more recent Alfred Lerner Hall, a deconstructivist structure completed in 1998 and designed by Columbia's then-Dean of Architecture, Bernard Tschumi. Elements of these same issues have been reflected in the current debate over the future expansion of thecampus into Manhattanville, several blocks uptown from the current campus.
"College Walk" provides a public path between Broadway and Amsterdam Avenue, cutting through the main campus quad.
Columbia's library system includes over 9.5 million volumes. One library of note on campus is the Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library which is the largest library of architecture in the UnitedStates and among, if not the largest, in the world. The library contains more than 400,000 volumes, of which most are non-circulating and must be read on site. One of the library's prominent undertakings is the Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals, which is one of the foremost international resources for locating citations to architecture and related topics in periodical literature. The Avery...
tracking img